Tip Line: 574-344-5557 | news57@abc57.com

American Democracy Project, League of Women Voters hosting events with St. Joseph Co. candidates

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, Ind. -- Voters in St. Joseph County will get several opportunities to learn about the candidates running in the 2020 primary through a series of events hosted by the American Democracy Project of IUSB and the League of Women Voters of the South Bend Area.

The events include live debates in contested races and Meet the Candidate events for contested and uncontested races.

“Primary elections can be challenging for voters who rely on party cues in November. Without the cognitive shortcut of a party label, it becomes even more critical for voters to compare the candidates side-by-side to determine which candidates most closely match their own policy preferences and desired leadership traits," said Elizabeth Bennion, the Director of IU South Bend’s American Democracy Project and Director of Voter Services and Engagement for the local League.

Early voting begins April 7 and Election Day is May 5.

Schedule of events:

Monday, March 9: Commissioner Debate – District 2 Candidates (St. Joseph County)
6 – 7:30 p.m. – 1001 Wiekamp Hall – Indiana University South Bend
Candidates: Oliver Davis, Jr. (D), Derek Dieter (R), Jordon Budreau (R)
Also invited: Dave Thomas (D, incumbent)

Tuesday, March 24: Indiana House of Representatives Primary Debate – District 6 Candidates - CANCELLED
6 – 7:30 p.m. – 1001 Wiekamp Hall – Indiana University South Bend
Candidates: Maureen Bauer (D), Garrett Blad (D), Drew Duncan (D)

Wednesday, March 25: U.S. House of Representatives Primary Debates – District 2 Candidates - CANCELLED
7 – 8 p.m. – Campus Auditorium – Northside Hall, Indiana University South Bend
Candidates: Ellen Marks (D), Pat Hackett (D)

Monday, March 30: Meet the Candidates Forum – Candidates on St. Joseph County Ballot - CANCELLED
6 – 7:30 p.m. – 1001 Wiekamp Hall – Indiana University South Bend
All primary candidates, contested and uncontested.

Monday, April 6: Voter Registration Deadline for Hoosier voters
Vote411.org guide is published

Monday, April 6: Indiana Senate Primary Debate – District 10 Candidates - CANCELLED
6 – 7:15 p.m. – 1001 Wiekamp Hall – Indiana University South Bend
Candidates: Alex Bowman (D), David Niezgodski (D)

Tuesday, April 7: Absentee-in-Person (“Early”) Voting Begins

Share this article:
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?
Close

0 Comments

Post a comment
Be the first to leave a comment!
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?