Tip Line: 574-344-5557 | news57@abc57.com

Sectional championship matchups set in Indiana; Michigan district scores

STATEWIDE - Sectional week is beginning to wind down as some teams claim spots in their title games, while some see their seasons end.

Undefeated Riley finally took the floor after a first-round bye, but had a tough matchup against Penn. The Kingsmen took a seven-point first half lead, but the Wildcats were able to overcome the deficit for a 60-47 victory.

Riley and Adams will meet in the 4A sectional final at Mishawaka on Saturday.

Northridge and Elkhart Memorial have a date Saturday for the 4A sectional title after both picked up wins at North Side Gym. Northridge fell behind early, but battled back to lead at halftime and pulled away in the second half to beat Goshen 44-31.

St. Joe put up a fight in the first half against Culver Military Academy, but the Indians fell 72-44 to the Eagles. Culver will play Marian, after the Knights knocked off Glenn, in the 3A sectional final Saturday at Washington High School

View highlights from all three sites above, and scores from both Indiana sectionals and Michigan districts below!


4A Sectional at Mishawaka

Riley 60, Penn 47

Adams 73, Clay 52

Sectional Championship - Riley vs. Adams, Saturday 7:30 p.m.

4A Sectional at Elkhart's North Side Gym

Northridge 44, Goshen 31

Elkhart Memorial 36, Elkhart Central 32

Sectional Championship - Northridge vs. Memorial, Saturday 7 p.m.

3A Sectional at Washington

Marian 56, Glenn 37

Culver Academies 72, St. Joe 44

Sectional Championship - Marian vs. Culver Academies, Saturday 7 p.m.

3A Sectional at NorthWood

Lakeland 54, West Noble 46

NorthWood 55, Tippecanoe Valley 34

Sectional Championship - Lakeland vs. NorthWood, Saturday 7 p.m.

2A Sectional at Westview

Central Noble 58, Bremen 53

Westview 50, LaVille 39

Sectional Championship - Central Noble vs. Westview, Saturday 7 p.m.

1A Sectional at Culver Community

Oregon-Davis 63, Triton 45

Elk. Christian 61, Culver 39

Sectional Championship - Oregon-Davis vs. ECA, Saturday 8 p.m.


Class A

Kalamazoo Central 62, Lakeshore 29

Class B

Edwardsburg 44, Three Rivers 28

Niles 48, Berrien Springs 45

Class C

Brandywine 64, Hartford 44

Share this article: