Tip Line: 574-344-5557 | news57@abc57.com

Breaking News

Local artist wins Best of Show in Hoosier Salon 91st Annual Exhibition

South Bend resident Alan Larkin won the Best of Show award at the Hoosier Salon 91st Annual Exhibition awards ceremony for his oil painting Alarms and Diversions.

The exhibition, at the Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center in Indianapolis, opens July 30 and runs through September 26.

Larkin won a $3,500 cash prize for Best of Show. (Full list of winners below)

He also won Best of Show in 1999.

The juried exhibition includes 153 works by 126 artists. To enter the competition an artist must be a current resident or have lived in Indiana for at least one year.

The exhibition was judged by professional artists Quang Huang of Austin, Tex., and Randall Sexton of San Francisco.

The show is open to the public during regular museum hours, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Tuesday through Saturday. Admission is $7 for adults, $6.50 for seniors, and $5 for youth ages 5 to 17.    

Click here for more information
 

Award/Cash Prize

Name

Title

City

Best of Show $3,500

Alan Larkin

Alarms and Diversions

South Bend

Jurors’ Prize of Distinction $2,000

C.W. Mundy

Brass & Pomegranates

Indianapolis

Juror’s Award of Recognition $1,500

Fred Doloresco

Morning, Warehouse

Fremont

Best Portrait $1,000

John Reynolds*

The Artist

Noblesville

Best Figural Composition $1,000

Lawrence Rudolech

I Remember

Hanover

Best Scene $1,000

Robert Bratton

Gasworks II

Carmel

Best Landscape $1,000

Jerry Smith

Autumn Canopy

Crawfordsville

Best Non-Objective Composition $1,000

Diane Lehman*

Dancing

Peru

Best Water Media $1,000

J. Anna Roberts

Parked Plymouth

Brownsburg

Best Oil Painting $1,000

C.W. Mundy

California Coast at Pt. Lobos

Indianapolis

Best Three-Dimensional Work $1,000

Mic Mead*

This Ash Lives

Carmel

Best Work on Paper $1,000

Katherine Whipple

Filip

Avon

Outstanding Portrait $500

Charlene Brown

Dryad

Carmel

Outstanding Figural Composition $500

Cheeri Dennis

Watching Those Below

Fishers

Outstanding Scene $500

Wyatt LeGrand

Accumulate

Bloomfield

Outstanding Landscape $500

Patricia Rhoden-Bartels

Winter, Infused with Light

Nashville

Outstanding Non-Objective Composition $500

April Willy

Just Now

Indianapolis

Outstanding Work on Paper $500

Bruce Neckar

Tribute

Noblesville

Outstanding Water Media $500

Deb Ward

Luscious

West Harrison

Outstanding Three-Dimensional Work $500

Clare Hollett

P.T.S.D.

Indianapolis

Outstanding Still Life $500

David Riedel

Vase & Flowers

Portland, OR

Outstanding Ceramic $500

Randal Gunyon

Horsehair Evolution Trio

Fairmount

Outstanding Oil Painting $500

Forrest Formsma

The Garden Gate

Indianapolis

Award for Portraiture $300

Margaret (Peg) Copenhaver*

Cameron Lee

Martinsville

Award for Water Media $300

Cathy Hillegas

Autumn Light

Floyds Knobs

Award for Landscape $300

Roy Boswell

Tranquility Reigns

Franklin

Award for Scene $300

Matthew Katz*

Buckle Up

Indianapolis

Award for Still Life $300

Barbara Peterson*

Equilibrium

Fishers

Award for Still Life $300

Dan Annarino

Being Still Life

West Lafayette

Award for Non-Objective Composition $300

Bruce Moore

Flamingo Bay

Fishers

Award for First-Time Exhibitor $300

Rob Proctor*

Millennium Reflections

Indianapolis

People’s Choice from the 90th Annual Exhibition $300

Tom Woodson

Metamora

Muncie

*First-time exhibitor in the Hoosier Salon Annual Exhibition
Share this article: